info@cherishwildbirdfood.uk

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

The Cherish Wild Bird Food Privacy Policy sets out the ways that we processes personal data. This Privacy Policy only relates to personal data collected by Cherish Wild Bird Food via Cherish Wild Bird Food website, registration forms, emails, telephone calls, SMS and social media such as Facebook and Twitter.
This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal data provided to Cherish Wild Bird Food by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they access other websites, using the links provided, these are outside our control. If they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and Cherish Wild Bird Food Privacy Policy will no longer apply

2. The Holders of Your Information

  • a. Your information will be held by Cherish Wild Bird Food (the “Data Controller”) licensed suppliers of wild bird food to the National Trust and licensed operatives of www.cherishwildbirdfood.uk (the “Cherish Wild Bird Food Website”).
  • b. The Data Controller is so-called because they have control over and responsibility for your personal information.
  • c. If the business of the Data Controller is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to any prospective purchasers and their advisors and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

3. The Data Protection Act 1998

Cherish Wild Bird Food makes every effort to comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

4. Use Made of Personal Information

Personal information provided to Cherish Wild Bird Food via the Cherish Wild Bird Food website, membership forms, emails, telephone calls and SMS will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection or registration in accordance with the preferences you express.
Personal data collected and processed by Cherish Wild Bird Food may be used, for the following purposes:

  • a) Administration of account(s).
  • b) Fulfilment of orders for goods and services requested.
  • c) In-house research and statistical analysis.
  • d) Maintenance of records
  • e) To respond to any query that you may raise
  • f) To communicate with you about special offers
  • g) To share with National Trust (Enterprises) Ltd for additional analysis & marketing of other National Trust related activities
  • h) The Data Controller may disclose information to other selected companies either within their group or external to the group or to law enforcement agencies

Processing personal data for the above purposes may entail sharing the information with employees, contractors, agents and professional advisors of Cherish Wild Bird Food and other carefully selected organisations.

5. Consent

By providing personal data to Cherish Wild Bird Food you consent to the processing of such data by Cherish Wild Bird Food as described in this Privacy Policy. You can alter your preferences as described below.

6. Use of Data For Direct Marketing by post, telephone, SMS or email

At each point of data collection or registration you are given options to opt-in to receive future direct marketing material from Cherish Wild Bird Food, the National Trust Group or other carefully selected organisations by email, post, telephone or SMS.
If at any time you want to alter these preferences or request that Cherish Wild Bird Food stop communicating with you in this way then you should write to the address shown in section 8 or send Us an email via the contact form on the website.

7. Accessing your personal data held by Cherish Wild Bird Food

You have the right to ask Cherish Wild Bird Food, in writing, for a copy of all the personal data held about you (this is known as a ‘subject access request’). If you would like to access your personal data held by Cherish Wild Bird Food, please email: info@cherishwildbirdfood.uk

8. Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

If, at any time, you want to verify, update or amend your personal data or preferences please email: info@cherishwildbirdfood.uk
Verification, updating or amendment of personal data will take place within 28 days of receipt of your request.
If subsequently you make a data protection instruction to Cherish Wild Bird Food which contradicts a previous instruction (or instructions), then Cherish Wild Bird Food will follow your most recent instruction.

9. Cookies

Please see our see our page regarding Cherish Wild Bird Food use of Cookies.

10. Links to Third Party Websites

This Privacy Policy applies solely to the personal data collected by Cherish Wild Bird Food and does not apply to third party websites.
Cherish Wild Bird Food is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. Cherish Wild Bird Food advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

11. Security

Cherish Wild Bird Food holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the UK Data Protection legislation. We use industry standard Secure Server Software (SSL) for your transactions with us. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name, and address, so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet.

The Data Controller endeavours to ensure a level of security appropriate to the nature of the information collected and the harm that might result from a breach of security. However, all publicly accessible websites are susceptible to malicious practices, and the Data Controller accepts no liability in the event of such a security breach.

If you have any questions about security please contact Cherish Wild Bird Food at info@cherishwildbirdfood.uk

12. Notification of Changes

If Cherish Wild Bird Food decides to change its Privacy Policy it will post such changes on its website under the section entitled ‘Privacy Policy’.